Is Lycamobile the cheapest?
Not the cheapest for any of the 6 standard situations we compare.
- For data only (at least 1 GB, no calls), Lycamobile 1GB Sim Only (24 months) is the cheapest at Lycamobile: €3.00 a month. Jan mobile Jaarbundel 12GB (12x1GB) is cheaper: €0.83 a month.
- For at least 5 GB and 100 minutes of calls, Lycamobile 6GB Sim Only (24 months) is the cheapest at Lycamobile: €5.63 a month. 50+ mobiel 5.000 MB + onbeperkt bellen/sms (2 jaar) is cheaper: €4.50 a month.
- For at least 20 GB and 100 minutes of calls, Lycamobile 20GB Sim Only (24 months) is the cheapest at Lycamobile: €7.50 a month. 50+ mobiel 25.000 MB + onbeperkt bellen/sms (2 jaar) is cheaper: €5.75 a month.
- For at least 50 GB and 100 minutes of calls, Lycamobile 60GB Sim Only (24 months) is the cheapest at Lycamobile: €11.50 a month. 50+ mobiel 55.000 MB + onbeperkt bellen/sms (2 jaar) is cheaper: €6.75 a month.
- For at least 100 GB and 100 minutes of calls, Lycamobile Bundel Unlimited 12M is the cheapest at Lycamobile: €31.99 a month. Budget Mobiel Sim Only Onbeperkt data (2 jaar) is cheaper: €16.67 a month.
- For unlimited data and 100 minutes of calls, Lycamobile Bundel Unlimited 12M is the cheapest at Lycamobile: €31.99 a month. Budget Mobiel Sim Only Onbeperkt data (2 jaar) is cheaper: €16.67 a month.
Amounts are average monthly costs over 12 months, including one-off fees, promotions and extra use.
All Lycamobile plans
| Plan · source | €/month | Data | Minutes | Contract | EU data | eSIM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1GB Sim Only (24 months) | €4.00€2.00 first 12 mopromo €2.00 × 12 mo | 1 GB | 300 | 24-month contract | 1 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| 1GB Sim Only (12 months) | €5.00€2.50 first 6 mopromo €2.50 × 6 mo | 1 GB | 300 | 12-month contract | 1 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| 1GB Sim Only (monthly) | €6.00€4.80 first 3 mopromo €4.80 × 3 mo | 1 GB | 300 | cancel any month | 1 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| 3GB Sim Only (12 months) | €7.00€3.50 first 6 mopromo €3.50 × 6 mo | 3 GB | 300 | 12-month contract | 3 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| 6GB Sim Only (24 months) | €7.50€3.75 first 12 mopromo €3.75 × 12 mo | 6 GB | 300 | 24-month contract | 6 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| 3GB Sim Only (monthly) | €8.00€6.40 first 3 mopromo €6.40 × 3 mo | 3 GB | 300 | cancel any month | 3 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| Prepaid 5GB (12 months upfront)prepaid | €8.00 | 5 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 5 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| 6GB Sim Only (12 months) | €8.50€4.25 first 6 mopromo €4.25 × 6 mo | 6 GB | 300 | 12-month contract | 6 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| Prepaid 5GB (6 months upfront)prepaid | €8.50 | 5 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 5 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| 10GB Sim Only deal (24 months) | €9.00€2.50 first 6 mopromo €2.50 × 6 mo | 10 GB | 300 | 24-month contract | 10 GBstated | unknown | Go to Lycamobile |
| Prepaid 5GB (3 months upfront)prepaid | €9.00 | 5 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 5 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| 6GB Sim Only (monthly) | €9.50€7.60 first 3 mopromo €7.60 × 3 mo | 6 GB | 300 | cancel any month | 6 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| 10GB Sim Only (12 months) | €10.00€5.00 first 6 mopromo €5.00 × 6 mo | 10 GB | 300 | 12-month contract | 10 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| 20GB Sim Only (24 months) | €10.00€5.00 first 12 mopromo €5.00 × 12 mo | 20 GB | Unlimited | 24-month contract | 14 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| Bundel XSprepaidrenewal unknown | €10.00 | 5 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 5 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| Bundel XS 12Mprepaid | €10.00€8.00 first 12 mopromo €8.00 × 12 mo | 5 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 5 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| 10GB Sim Only (monthly) | €11.00€8.80 first 3 mopromo €8.80 × 3 mo | 10 GB | 300 | cancel any month | 10 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| 15GB Sim Only (12 months) | €11.00€5.50 first 6 mopromo €5.50 × 6 mo | 25 GB | Unlimited | 12-month contract | 12.5 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| 15GB Sim Only (monthly) | €12.00€9.60 first 3 mopromo €9.60 × 3 mo | 20 GB | Unlimited | cancel any month | 12.5 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| 40GB Sim Only deal (24 months) | €12.00€2.50 first 6 mopromo €2.50 × 6 mo | 40 GB | Unlimited | 24-month contract | 28 GBstated | unknown | Go to Lycamobile |
| Prepaid 10GB (12 months upfront)prepaidsources disagree | €12.00 | 10 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 10 GBcomputed | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| Prepaid 10GB (6 months upfront)prepaidsources disagree | €12.75 | 10 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 10 GBcomputed | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| Prepaid 10GB (3 months upfront)prepaidsources disagree | €13.50 | 10 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 10 GBcomputed | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| 60GB Sim Only (24 months) | €14.50€2.50 first 6 mopromo €2.50 × 6 mo | 60 GB | Unlimited | 24-month contract | 20 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| 20GB Sim Only (12 months) | €15.00€7.50 first 6 mopromo €7.50 × 6 mo | 30 GB | Unlimited | 12-month contract | 17 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| AloTurka Sprepaidrenewal unknown | €15.00 | 3 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 3 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| Bundel S Plusprepaidrenewal unknown | €15.00 | 20 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 10 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| Bundel S Plus 12Mprepaid | €15.00€12.00 first 12 mopromo €12.00 × 12 mo | 10 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 10 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| EU Plus Sprepaidrenewal unknown | €15.00 | 5 GB | 500 | prepaid, no subscription | 5 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| 20GB Sim Only (monthly) | €16.00€12.80 first 3 mopromo €12.80 × 3 mo | 25 GB | Unlimited | cancel any month | 17 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| Alles in 1M Bundelprepaidrenewal unknown | €20.00 | 8 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 8 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| AloTurka Mprepaidrenewal unknown | €20.00 | 5 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 5 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| Bundel Mprepaidrenewal unknown | €20.00 | 40 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 20 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| Bundel M 12Mprepaidsources disagree | €20.00€16.00 first 12 mopromo €16.00 × 12 mo | 20 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 20 GBcomputed | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| Prepaid 35GB (12 months upfront)prepaidsources disagree | €24.00 | 35 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 35 GBcomputed | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| Prepaid 35GB (6 months upfront)prepaidsources disagree | €25.50 | 35 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 35 GBcomputed | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| 40GB Sim Only (12 months) | €26.00€13.00 first 6 mopromo €13.00 × 6 mo | 50 GB | Unlimited | 12-month contract | 28 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| 40GB Sim Only (monthly) | €27.00€21.60 first 3 mopromo €21.60 × 3 mo | 45 GB | Unlimited | cancel any month | 28 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| Prepaid 35GB (3 months upfront)prepaidsources disagree | €27.00 | 35 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 35 GBcomputed | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| Bundel XLprepaidrenewal unknown | €29.99 | 60 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 46 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| Bundel XL 12Mprepaidsources disagree | €29.99€23.99 first 12 mopromo €23.99 × 12 mo | 40 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 40 GBcomputed | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| Alles in 1L Bundelprepaidrenewal unknown | €30.00 | 30 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 20 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| AloTurka Lprepaidrenewal unknown | €30.00 | 10 GB | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 10 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| Unlimited Bundelprepaidrenewal unknown | €39.99 | Unlimited | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 61 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
| Bundel Unlimited 12Mprepaid | €39.99€31.99 first 12 mopromo €31.99 × 12 mo | Unlimited | Unlimited | prepaid, no subscription | 61 GBstated | Yes | Go to Lycamobile |
Lycamobile eSIM
43 of the 45 Lycamobile plans state eSIM. The cheapest with eSIM is Lycamobile 1GB Sim Only (24 months), at €4.00 a month. For 2 plans Lycamobile does not say whether eSIM is possible. eSIM at every operator in the Netherlands
Lycamobile roaming
Elsewhere in the EU, Lycamobile plans give 1 to 61 GB; Lycamobile states this for 37 plans, for the other 8 we show the computed legal minimum.
Lycamobile prepaid
Lycamobile sells 11 prepaid cards: you pay in advance, with no subscription. The cheapest is Lycamobile Bundel XS: €10.00 a month (renewal unknown).
Spotted an error? Report it.
