Is Mint Mobile the cheapest?
Mint Mobile is not the cheapest in any of the 6 usage profiles we compare, across the 237 plans from 30 operators we checked in the United States.
- For data only (at least 1 GB, no calls), Mint Mobile 6GB — 12-Month Plan is the cheapest at Mint Mobile: $15.00 a month. Mobile X Build Your Plan Your Way is cheaper: $3.88 a month averaged over 12 months (incl. $1.90 a month for use beyond the plan).
- For at least 5 GB and 100 minutes of calls, Mint Mobile 6GB — 12-Month Plan is the cheapest at Mint Mobile: $15.00 a month. Lycamobile USA $23 Unlimited International Plan (12 months) is cheaper: $9.00 a month for the first 12 months, then $23.00 a month.
- For at least 20 GB and 100 minutes of calls, Mint Mobile Unlimited — 6-Month Plan is the cheapest at Mint Mobile: $22.50 a month averaged over 12 months ($10.00 a month for the first 6 months, then $35.00). Lycamobile USA $39 Unlimited International Plan (12 months) is cheaper: $14.00 a month for the first 12 months, then $39.00 a month.
- For at least 50 GB and 100 minutes of calls, Mint Mobile Unlimited — 6-Month Plan is the cheapest at Mint Mobile: $22.50 a month averaged over 12 months ($10.00 a month for the first 6 months, then $35.00). US Mobile Unlimited Starter is cheaper: $16.58 a month for the first 12 months, then $22.50 a month.
- For at least 100 GB and 100 minutes of calls, Mint Mobile Unlimited — 6-Month Plan is the cheapest at Mint Mobile: $22.50 a month averaged over 12 months ($10.00 a month for the first 6 months, then $35.00). US Mobile Unlimited Starter is cheaper: $16.58 a month for the first 12 months, then $22.50 a month.
- For unlimited data and 100 minutes of calls, Mint Mobile Unlimited — 6-Month Plan is the cheapest at Mint Mobile: $22.50 a month averaged over 12 months ($10.00 a month for the first 6 months, then $35.00). Mobile X MobileX Unlimited 10 is cheaper: $14.88 a month.
All Mint Mobile plans
| Plan · source | USD/month | Data | Minutes | Contract | Who can buy | Hotspot | Priority data | eSIM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6GB — 12-Month Planprepaidcollected by hand · | $15.00 | 6 GB | Unlimited | 12 months paid up front (prepaid) | Everyone | 20 GB | not stated | Yes | Go to Mint Mobile |
| 17GB — 12-Month Planprepaidcollected by hand · | $20.00 | 17 GB | Unlimited | 12 months paid up front (prepaid) | Everyone | 20 GB | not stated | Yes | Go to Mint Mobile |
| 6GB — 6-Month Planprepaidcollected by hand · | $20.00$10.00 first 6 mopromo $10.00 × 6 mo | 6 GB | Unlimited | 6 months paid up front (prepaid) | Everyone | 20 GB | not stated | Yes | Go to Mint Mobile |
| 17GB — 6-Month Planprepaidcollected by hand · | $25.00$10.00 first 6 mopromo $10.00 × 6 mo | 17 GB | Unlimited | 6 months paid up front (prepaid) | Everyone | 20 GB | not stated | Yes | Go to Mint Mobile |
| 23GB — 12-Month Planprepaidcollected by hand · | $25.00 | 23 GB | Unlimited | 12 months paid up front (prepaid) | Everyone | 20 GB | not stated | Yes | Go to Mint Mobile |
| 6GB — 3-Month Planprepaidcollected by hand · | $25.00$15.00 first 3 mopromo $15.00 × 3 mo | 6 GB | Unlimited | 3 months paid up front (prepaid) | Everyone | 20 GB | not stated | Yes | Go to Mint Mobile |
| Unlimited — 12-Month Planprepaidcollected by hand · | $30.00 | Unlimited | Unlimited | 12 months paid up front (prepaid) | Everyone | 20 GB | 50 GB | Yes | Go to Mint Mobile |
| 17GB — 3-Month Planprepaidcollected by hand · | $35.00$20.00 first 3 mopromo $20.00 × 3 mo | 17 GB | Unlimited | 3 months paid up front (prepaid) | Everyone | 20 GB | not stated | Yes | Go to Mint Mobile |
| 23GB — 6-Month Planprepaidcollected by hand · | $35.00$10.00 first 6 mopromo $10.00 × 6 mo | 23 GB | Unlimited | 6 months paid up front (prepaid) | Everyone | 20 GB | not stated | Yes | Go to Mint Mobile |
| Unlimited — 6-Month Planprepaidcollected by hand · | $35.00$10.00 first 6 mopromo $10.00 × 6 mo | Unlimited | Unlimited | 6 months paid up front (prepaid) | Everyone | 20 GB | 50 GB | Yes | Go to Mint Mobile |
| Unlimited — 3-Month Planprepaidcollected by hand · | $40.00$30.00 first 3 mopromo $30.00 × 3 mo | Unlimited | Unlimited | 3 months paid up front (prepaid) | Everyone | 20 GB | 50 GB | Yes | Go to Mint Mobile |
| 23GB — 3-Month Planprepaidcollected by hand · | $45.00$25.00 first 3 mopromo $25.00 × 3 mo | 23 GB | Unlimited | 3 months paid up front (prepaid) | Everyone | 20 GB | not stated | Yes | Go to Mint Mobile |
Mint Mobile eSIM
12 of the 12 Mint Mobile plans state eSIM. The cheapest with eSIM is Mint Mobile 6GB — 12-Month Plan, at $15.00 a month.
collected by hand Collected by hand: where an operator's website refuses automated reading, or a page cannot be read automatically, a person collected the prices from the operator's own website in a normal browser. We never work around a block.
Spotted an error? Report it.
